Minnesota Timberwolves Regular Season Rosters

2019-2020 Minnesota Timberwolves Regular Season Roster

Jersey Player Pos HT WT YOS Pre-Draft Team Draft Status Nationality Free Agent Info
33 Keita Bates-Diop SF 6-9 223 1 Ohio State 2018 Rnd 2 Pick 18 United States RFA-2021
  Jordan Bell PF 6-9 224 2 Oregon 2017 Rnd 2 Pick 8 United States RFA-2020
6 Robert Covington F 6-9 225 6 Tennessee State 2013 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States UFA-2022
  Jarrett Culver SG 6-5 195 0 Texas Tech 2019 Rnd 1 Pick 6 United States TO-2021; TO-2021; RFA-2023
5 Gorgui Dieng FC 6-11 240 6 Louisville 2013 Rnd 1 Pick 21 Senegal UFA-2021
  Treveon Graham GF 6-5 225 3 VCU 2015 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States UFA-2020
  Jake Layman SF 6-9 215 3 Maryland 2016 Rnd 2 Pick 17 United States UFA-2022
  Jordan McLaughlin G 6-1 185 0 USC 2018 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States RFA-2020
  Shabazz Napier PG 6-1 180 5 Connecticut 2014 Rnd 1 Pick 24 United States / Puerto Rico UFA-2020
20 Josh Okogie SG 6-5 211 1 Georgia Tech 2018 Rnd 1 Pick 20 Nigeria / United States TO-2020; TO-2020; RFA-2022
  Naz Reid C 6-10 249 0 LSU 2019 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States TO-2022; UFA-2023
0 Jeff Teague PG 6-2 186 10 Wake Forest 2009 Rnd 1 Pick 19 United States UFA-2020
32 Karl-Anthony Towns C 7-0 244 4 Kentucky 2015 Rnd 1 Pick 1 United States / Dominican Republic UFA-2024
  Noah Vonleh FC 6-9 245 5 Indiana 2014 Rnd 1 Pick 9 United States UFA-2020
  Tyrone Wallace G 6-5 195 2 California 2016 Rnd 2 Pick 30 United States RFA-2020
22 Andrew Wiggins F 6-8 199 5 Kansas 2014 Rnd 1 Pick 1 Canada UFA-2023
   Two-Way player

2019-2020 Minnesota Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters J. Teague J. Okogie A. Wiggins N. Vonleh K. Towns
Rotation S. Napier   R. Covington J. Layman G. Dieng
Rotation T. Wallace   T. Graham   J. Bell
Rotation     K. Bates-Diop    
Lim PT   J. Culver     N. Reid
Lim PT   J. McLaughlin      

Minnesota Draft Rights Retained

Name Pos Draft Status Nationality
Jaylen Nowell SG 2019 Rnd 2 Pick 13 United States
Paulao Prestes C 2010 Rnd 2 Pick 15 Brazil
Henk Norel C 2009 Rnd 2 Pick 17 Netherlands

Minnesota Free Agent Rights Retained

Name Pos FA Status Nationality
Jerryd Bayless G (U) Bird United States
Mitchell Creek G (U) Non-Bird Australia
Luol Deng GF (U) Non-Bird England / South Sudan
Jared Terrell SG (U) Non-Bird United States
C.J. Williams SG (U) Non-Bird United States
Aaron Brooks G (U) Non-Bird United States

Minnesota Timberwolves Future Free Agent Details

2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Jeff Teague (UFA)
Shabazz Napier (UFA)
Noah Vonleh (UFA)
Treveon Graham (UFA)
Jordan McLaughlin (RFA)
Josh Okogie (TO)
Jordan Bell (RFA)
Tyrone Wallace (UFA)
Gorgui Dieng (UFA)
Jarrett Culver (TO)
Keita Bates-Diop (RFA)
Robert Covington (UFA)
Jake Layman (UFA)
Naz Reid (TO)
Josh Okogie (RFA)
Andrew Wiggins (UFA)
Jarrett Culver (RFA)
Karl-Anthony Towns (UFA)

Minnesota Timberwolves Future Draft Pick Summary

Year First Round Second Round
2020OwnOwn
2021OwnOwn
2022OwnOwn; more favorable of PHL and DEN (via MIN swap of PHL for DEN)
2023OwnOwn
2024OwnOwn
2025OwnOwn
2026OwnOwn

Minnesota Timberwolves Future Traded Pick Details

Incoming Outgoing

2022 second round draft pick from Philadelphia or Denver (more favorable)
Minnesota will receive the more favorable of Philadelphia's 2022 2nd round pick and Denver's 2022 2nd round pick and Miami will receive the less favorable of these two picks (via Minnesota's right to swap Philadelphia for Denver) [Denver-Philadelphia, 7/6/2018; Minnesota-Philadelphia, 11/12/2018; Denver-Miami, 6/21/2019]

No picks outgoing

2019-2020 Minnesota Timberwolves Roster Composition

2019-2020 Minnesota Timberwolves Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Glen Taylor Owner 1995-1996 N/A
Ethan Casson Chief Executive Officer 2016-2017 N/A
Pete Stene Chief Financial Officer 2017-2018 N/A
Ryan Tanke Chief Operating Officer 2018-2019 Chief Revenue Officer (Minnesota Timberwolves, 2013 to 2019)
Mike Grahl Chief Marketing Officer 2018-2019 Vice President of Digital Platforms (Milwaukee Bucks, 2013 to 2018)
Suzanne Spellacy General Counsel 2018-2019 N/A
Ryan Saunders Head Coach 2018-2019 Head Coach (2017 to 2018)
David Vanterpool Associate Head Coach 2019-2020 Coach (2018 to 2019)
Ed Pinckney Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Assistant Coach (Denver Nuggets, 2015 to 2016)
Bryan Gates Assistant Coach 2019-2020 Assistant Coach (2017 to 2018)
Pablo Prigioni Assistant Coach 2019-2020 Assistant Coach (Brooklyn Nets, 2018 to 2019)
Jason Hervey Quality Control Coach 2019-2020 Advance Scout (Phoenix Suns, 2016 to 2019)
Gersson Rosas President of Basketball Operations 2018-2019 Basketball Operations (Houston Rockets, 2017 to 2019)
Scott Layden General Manager 2015-2016 Assistant General Manager (San Antonio Spurs, 2012 to 2016)
Noah Croom Assistant General Manager 2016-2017 N/A
Gianluca Pascucci Assistant General Manager 2018-2019 Director of Global Scouting (Brooklyn Nets, 2016 to 2019)
Zarko Durisic Director of International Scouting 2013-2014 Scout (Minnesota Timberwolves, 1996 to 2016)
Samer Jassar Basketball Operations Assistant 2018-2019 N/A
Steve Molina Video Coordinator 2017-2018 N/A
Kwadzo Ahelegbe Assistant Video Coordinator 2018-2019 N/A
Drew Nicholas Scout 2016-2017 N/A
Jim Eyen Scout 2016-2017 Assistant Coach (Los Angeles Lakers, 2014 to 2016)
Chris Gilmartin Scout 2018-2019 Director of Player Personnel (Milwaukee Bucks, 2014 to 2018)
Conner Henry Scout 2018-2019 Head Coach (South Bay Lakers, 2015 to 2016)
Pete Mickeal Scout 2018-2019 N/A
Rafer Alston Scout 2018-2019 N/A
Tim Buckley Scout 2018-2019 Associate Head Coach (Indiana, 2008 to 2017)
Todd Checovich Scout 2018-2019 Basketball Operations Manager (Minnesota Timberwolves, 2016 to 2018)
Pat Zipfel Advance Scout 2018-2019 Head Coach (Mansfield, 2015 to 2018)
Andrew Novak Basketball Operations Associate 2018-2019 N/A
Clayton Wilson Equipment Manager 1992-1993 Game Presentation Assistant (Minnesota Timberwolves, 1989 to 1992)
Brian Pauga Director of Player Personnel 2016-2017 General Manager (Austin Spurs, 2013 to 2017)
Emmanuel Rohan Director of Basketball Administration 2016-2017 Basketball Administration Manager (Minnesota Timberwolves, 2010 to 2016)
John Lucas III Player Development Coach 2017-2018 N/A
Brian Randle Player Development Coach 2019-2020 Assistant Video Coordinator (Minnesota Timberwolves, 2018 to 2019)
Kevin Burleson Player Development Coach 2019-2020 Head Coach (2018 to 2019)
Gregg Farnam VP of Player Care, Head Athletic Trainer 2000-2001 Assistant Athletic Trainer (Minnesota Timberwolves, 1997 to 2000)
Troy Sutton Head Strength and Conditioning Coach 2018-2019 Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach (Minnesota Timberwolves, 2016 to 2018)
Kurt Joseph Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach 2018-2019 Head Strength and Conditioning Coach (Iowa Wolves, 2017 to 2018)
Tony Pressley Assistant Athletic Trainer 2018-2019 N/A
Brad Ruiter VP of Communications 2013-2014 N/A