2013-2014 Lipscomb Bisons

2013-2014 Lipscomb Bisons Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
14 Alex Brayboy Jr GF 6-6 200 - Alexandria (VA) United States N/A
5 J.J. Butler So G 6-2 190 - Abingdon (MD) United States Patterson Mill High School
10 Talbott Denny So G 6-5 215 Mar 21, 1994 Tucson (AZ) United States Salpointe Catholic High School
15 Dylan Greene So G 6-4 200 - Anaheim Hills (CA) United States Kiski Area High School
22 J.C. Hampton Fr G 6-1 192 Aug 6, 1994 Gainesville (GA) United States East Hall High School
20 Chad Johnson Jr G 6-0 195 Jul 9, 1993 Edmond (OK) United States Edmond Santa Fe High School
1 Cam Miller Fr G 6-2 175 - Franklin (TN) United States Independence High School
3 Carter Sanderson Jr G 6-2 185 Jul 7, 1991 Nashville (TN) United States David Lipscomb Campus School
0 Khion Sankey Sr SF 6-5 220 - Stockton (CA) United States Newark Memorial High School
21 Charles Smith Fr C 6-9 235 - Memphis (TN) United States Southwind High School
52 Malcolm Smith Jr F 6-5 210 - Clarksville (TN) United States Clarksville High School
35 Martin Smith Jr F 6-5 200 May 14, 1993 Clarksville (TN) United States Clarksville High School
2 Josh Williams Fr G 6-5 210 Feb 28, 1995 Jackson (MS) United States Jackson Preparatory School
32 Brett Wishon Fr F 6-11 240 - Gainesville (FL) United States Fork Union Military Academy

Recent Lipscomb Bisons History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 29-8 (14-2) 1st (A-Sun) Runner Up NIT Runner Up
2017-2018 23-10 (10-4) 2nd (A-Sun) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2016-2017 20-13 (11-3) 2nd (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2015-2016 12-21 (7-7) 5th (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2014-2015 14-17 (7-7) 4th (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2013-2014 15-15 (10-8) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2012-2013 12-18 (7-11) 9th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2011-2012 13-18 (8-10) 6th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2010-2011 17-13 (12-8) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2009-2010 17-13 (14-6) 1st (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 17-14 (12-8) 4th (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 15-16 (9-7) 5th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2006-2007 18-13 (10-6) 3rd (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 21-11 (15-5) 1st (A-Sun) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2004-2005 16-12 (11-9) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2003-2004 7-21 (4-16) 10th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2002-2003 6-18 N/A (Sun Belt) N/A N/A

2013-2014 Lipscomb Bisons Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
J.C. Hampton Atlantic Sun All-Freshmen Team
Josh Williams Atlantic Sun All-Freshmen Team

2013-2014 Lipscomb Bisons Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters J. Hampton M. Smith K. Sankey M. Smith T. Denny
Rotation C. Sanderson J. Williams      
Rotation   J. Butler      
Lim PT C. Johnson D. Greene     C. Smith
Lim PT C. Miller        

2013-2014 Lipscomb Bisons Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Martin Smith 29 32.6 15.6 3.7 2.3 1.0 0.3 1.8
J.C. Hampton 30 31.4 14.5 3.1 2.9 1.0 0.2 2.4
Malcolm Smith 30 26.0 13.8 5.1 1.5 0.7 0.2 2.1
Josh Williams 29 26.5 13.0 5.1 1.3 1.2 0.4 1.5
Khion Sankey 27 25.3 7.1 5.5 2.1 1.1 0.6 1.1
Carter Sanderson 26 13.8 5.3 1.3 0.8 0.5 0.0 1.0
Talbott Denny 29 25.9 4.9 4.6 1.0 0.8 0.1 1.0
Charles Smith 4 9.8 2.8 1.8 0.0 0.2 0.2 0.5
J.J. Butler 30 13.4 2.2 1.0 1.3 0.5 0.1 1.0
Chad Johnson 28 8.8 1.2 1.3 0.7 0.3 0.0 0.5
Cam Miller 18 5.5 0.7 0.6 0.4 0.1 0.2 0.2
Dylan Greene 16 2.1 0.1 0.4 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.2

2013-2014 Lipscomb Bisons Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Casey Alexander Head Coach 2013-2014 Head Coach (Stetson, 2011 to 2013)
Roger Idstrom Associate Head Coach 2013-2014 Assistant Coach (Stetson, 2011 to 2013)
Dwight Evans Assistant Coach 2013-2014 Assistant Coach (Stetson, 2011 to 2013)
Steve Drabyn Assistant Coach 2013-2014 Assistant Coach (Stetson, 2011 to 2013)
Philip Hutcheson Athletic Director 2008-2009 N/A
Adam Jones Director of Basketball Operations 2013-2014 N/A
Jamie Gilliam Director of Communications 2012-2013 N/A