2015-2016 Lipscomb Bisons

2015-2016 Lipscomb Bisons Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
55 George Brammeier So C 6-10 235 - Brandon (FL) United States Bloomingdale High School
- Alexander Brayboy So F 6-6 185 - Alexandria (VA) United States Massanutten Military Academy
5 J.J. Butler Jr G 6-2 190 - Abingdon (MD) United States Patterson Mill High School
10 Talbott Denny RS-Sr G 6-5 215 Mar 21, 1994 Tucson (AZ) United States Salpointe Catholic High School
11 Asa Duvall So G 6-2 195 - Brentwood (TN) United States Hargrave Military Academy
15 Dylan Greene Jr G 6-4 200 - Anaheim Hills (CA) United States Kiski Area High School
12 J.C. Hampton Jr G 6-1 192 Aug 6, 1994 Gainesville (GA) United States East Hall High School
23 Aaron Korn So G 6-4 210 - Frankton (IN) United States Frankton High School
20 Jalen Lawson Fr G 5-10 165 - Brentwood (TN) United States Brentwood High School
14 Garrison Mathews Fr SG 6-5 215 Oct 24, 1996 Franklin (TN) United States Franklin High School
1 Cam Miller Jr G 6-2 175 - Franklin (TN) United States Independence High School
4 Nathan Moran So G 5-10 160 - Franklin (TN) United States Battle Ground Academy
22 Eli Pepper Fr PF 6-9 205 Oct 2, 1996 Princeton (KY) United States Caldwell County High School
21 Charles Smith Jr C 6-9 235 - Memphis (TN) United States Southwind High School
2 Josh Williams Jr G 6-5 210 Feb 28, 1995 Jackson (MS) United States Jackson Preparatory School
32 Brett Wishon Jr F 6-11 240 - Gainesville (FL) United States Fork Union Military Academy
33 David Wishon Sr C 7-2 285 Aug 30, 1991 Concord (NC) United States Fork Union Military Academy

Lipscomb Transfers Sitting Out 2015-2016

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality Transferred From
- Rob Marberry So PF 6-7 215 Jan 1, 1996 Franklin (TN) United States Western Kentucky

Recent Lipscomb Bisons History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 14-14 (9-6) 3rd (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2018-2019 29-8 (14-2) 1st (A-Sun) Runner Up NIT Runner Up
2017-2018 23-10 (10-4) 2nd (A-Sun) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2016-2017 20-13 (11-3) 2nd (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2015-2016 12-21 (7-7) 5th (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2014-2015 14-17 (7-7) 4th (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2013-2014 15-15 (10-8) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2012-2013 12-18 (7-11) 9th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2011-2012 13-18 (8-10) 6th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2010-2011 17-13 (12-8) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2009-2010 17-13 (14-6) 1st (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 17-14 (12-8) 4th (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 15-16 (9-7) 5th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2006-2007 18-13 (10-6) 3rd (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 21-11 (15-5) 1st (A-Sun) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2004-2005 16-12 (11-9) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2003-2004 7-21 (4-16) 10th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2002-2003 6-18 N/A (Sun Belt) N/A N/A

2015-2016 Lipscomb Bisons Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
J.C. Hampton Atlantic Sun Second Team All-Conference
J.C. Hampton Atlantic Sun All-Tournament Team
Garrison Mathews Atlantic Sun All-Freshmen Team
Eli Pepper Atlantic Sun All-Freshmen Team

2015-2016 Lipscomb Bisons Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters N. Moran C. Miller J. Hampton E. Pepper G. Brammeier
Rotation   G. Mathews J. Williams B. Wishon  
Rotation   A. Korn      
Lim PT J. Butler       D. Wishon
Lim PT A. Duvall       C. Smith

2015-2016 Lipscomb Bisons Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
J.C. Hampton 33 32.9 15.9 3.6 2.7 1.2 0.1 1.9
Nathan Moran 33 27.2 12.1 3.0 4.6 1.3 0.0 2.2
Josh Williams 14 23.0 11.7 2.7 1.4 1.0 0.4 1.9
Garrison Mathews 33 20.8 10.9 3.4 1.5 0.8 0.2 1.5
Eli Pepper 33 23.0 7.9 7.7 1.6 0.3 0.9 1.8
George Brammeier 33 17.4 7.3 4.1 0.7 0.2 0.5 1.2
Brett Wishon 33 17.2 6.5 3.0 1.4 0.2 0.3 1.2
Cam Miller 33 22.8 5.6 2.3 1.9 1.2 0.2 0.8
David Wishon 26 10.0 4.1 2.4 0.1 0.1 0.4 1.3
Aaron Korn 27 12.4 2.6 2.3 0.4 0.3 0.0 0.5
Charles Smith 10 3.9 1.1 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.3 0.1
Asa Duvall 26 5.5 1.0 0.5 0.3 0.2 0.0 0.1
J.J. Butler 32 8.7 0.9 0.9 0.9 0.3 0.1 0.8

2015-2016 Lipscomb Bisons Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Casey Alexander Head Coach 2013-2014 Head Coach (Stetson, 2011 to 2013)
Roger Idstrom Associate Head Coach 2013-2014 Assistant Coach (Stetson, 2011 to 2013)
Steve Drabyn Assistant Coach 2013-2014 Assistant Coach (Stetson, 2011 to 2013)
Sean Rutigliano Assistant Coach 2015-2016 Assistant Coach (Army, 2011 to 2015)
Philip Hutcheson Athletic Director 2008-2009 N/A
Adam Jones Director of Basketball Operations 2013-2014 N/A
Will Ness Head Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A
Jamie Gilliam Director of Communications 2012-2013 N/A
Mark McGee Director of Media Relations 2014-2015 N/A