2019-2020 North Florida Ospreys

2019-2020 North Florida Ospreys Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
0 Emmanuel Adedoyin Fr SG 6-2 191 Oct 6, 2000 Orlando (FL) United States Oak Ridge High School
2 Wajid Aminu Sr SF 6-7 197 Sep 1, 1998 Marietta (GA) United States Joseph Wheeler High School
4 Ezekiel Balogun Sr SF 6-6 238 Feb 1, 1998 Lagos Nigeria Hamilton Heights Christian Academy
12 Ryan Burkhardt Jr SG 6-4 184 Jan 26, 1999 St. Augustine (FL) United States St. Augustine High School
22 Trip Day Jr F 6-7 216 Sep 9, 1998 Columbus (GA) United States Glenwood High School
21 Josh Endicott So FC 6-8 190 Jun 5, 1998 Baxter (TN) United States N/A
3 J.T. Escobar Sr SG 6-2 186 Apr 22, 1996 Tallahassee (FL) United States ELEV|8 Sports Institute
10 Ivan Gandia-Rosa Sr G 6-1 193 Sep 14, 1997 Caguas (PR) Puerto Rico N/A
23 Carter Hendricksen So F 6-7 217 May 2, 2000 Lexington (KY) United States Lexington Christian Academy
5 Dorian James Fr F 6-7 202 Sep 21, 1999 Winter Haven (FL) United States Winter Haven High School
1 Emmanuel Lambright So GF 6-6 210 Dec 26, 1998 Sarasota (FL) United States Sarasota High School
15 Jose Placer So PG 6-1 174 May 8, 2000 San Juan (PR) Puerto Rico / United States Lake Highland Preparatory
11 Garrett Sams Sr SG 6-7 209 Dec 3, 1997 Martin (TN) United States Westview High School
24 Christian Schach So G 6-1 188 Dec 13, 1999 Tampa (FL) United States Tampa Preparatory School

Recent North Florida Ospreys History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 6-5 N/A (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2018-2019 16-17 (9-7) 3rd (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2017-2018 14-19 (7-7) 4th (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 15-19 (8-6) 3rd (A-Sun) Runner Up N/A
2015-2016 22-12 (10-4) 1st (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2014-2015 23-12 (12-2) 1st (A-Sun) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2013-2014 16-16 (10-8) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2012-2013 13-19 (8-10) 7th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2011-2012 16-16 (10-8) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2010-2011 15-19 (10-10) 6th (A-Sun) Runner Up N/A
2009-2010 13-18 (8-12) 7th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 8-22 (6-14) 10th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2007-2008 3-26 (1-15) 12th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2006-2007 3-26 (1-15) 9th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2005-2006 6-22 (3-17) 10th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2004-2005 0-1 19th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2003-2004 0-1 20th (A-Sun) N/A N/A

2019-2020 North Florida Ospreys Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters I. Gandia-Rosa J. Escobar W. Aminu G. Sams C. Hendricksen
Rotation   E. Adedoyin D. James J. Endicott  
Rotation   R. Burkhardt      
Lim PT J. Placer C. Schach E. Balogun    
Lim PT     T. Day    
Lim PT     E. Lambright    

2019-2020 North Florida Ospreys Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Carter Hendricksen 11 30.6 17.5 8.6 1.5 0.5 0.1 1.6
Garrett Sams 7 26.3 14.0 3.4 2.0 1.3 0.3 2.7
Ivan Gandia-Rosa 11 32.4 14.0 3.5 6.2 1.3 0.0 2.6
J.T. Escobar 11 27.5 12.2 1.5 0.8 0.6 0.0 1.5
Wajid Aminu 11 21.4 9.7 5.8 0.9 1.1 1.5 1.8
Emmanuel Adedoyin 11 13.9 5.3 1.1 1.3 0.5 0.0 2.0
Dorian James 11 22.3 4.5 4.4 1.2 0.5 0.2 1.0
Ryan Burkhardt 11 13.9 3.5 1.9 1.1 0.3 0.1 0.6
Josh Endicott 11 13.9 3.3 3.4 1.2 0.4 0.3 0.8
Ezekiel Balogun 8 8.2 2.1 2.6 0.2 0.5 0.2 0.2
Trip Day 2 6.5 2.0 2.5 2.0 0.5 0.5 0.5
Christian Schach 1 4.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2019-2020 North Florida Ospreys Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Matthew Driscoll Head Coach 2009-2010 N/A
Bobby Kennen Associate Head Coach 2012-2013 Assistant Coach (North Florida, 2009 to 2012)
Stephen Perkins Assistant Coach 2013-2014 N/A
Bruce Evans Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Director of Player Development (Georgia Tech, 2012 to 2016)
Lee Moon Athletic Director 2009-2010 N/A
Ian Gibson Director of Basketball Operations 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Daytona State College, 2014 to 2017)
David McDonald Head Athletic Trainer 2016-2017 Assistant Athletic Trainer (Texas-RGV, 2015 to 2016)
Melissa Willison Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach 2016-2017 N/A
Brian Morgan Director of Communications 2012-2013 N/A